Nuts give us a lot of good things. Walnuts are rich in healthy omega-3 fatty acids. All nuts are rich in protein and make excellent nutritious snacks. In facial skincare, we often turn to search for PRX-T33 buy online. But the first step to a healthy and beautiful face can be the introduction into the daily routine of certain products that can visibly correct certain flaws.
Shea oil is similar to almond oil in that it is made from a nut – the African nut of the shea tree. But it is also unique in that it contains natural fats. This allows the oil to absorb quickly into the skin, helping to reduce dryness and more.
What is a shea tree?
The African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), also called the shea nut tree, grows wild in the savannah regions of West and East Africa.
Farmers have to wait about 10-15 years before the tree begins to bear fruit and it does not reach full maturity until it is 20-30 years old. At this stage, it can produce nuts for up to 200 years.
The tree is usually about 50 feet tall, although it can grow to over 80 feet. The leaves appear at the end of each branch and are accompanied by several flowers grouped near each leaf.
The fruit itself looks like a large plum and has a tart pulp surrounding a large oily seed from which we get shea oil. The fruit takes 4-6 months to ripen and is used for various purposes, but the most popular is the use of shea butter for cosmetic purposes.
Benefits for health
The local shea fruit is eaten like mango or other wild seasonal fruit and is also used to make jam. It is a good source of protein, carbohydrates, iron, calcium, and vitamins B and C. The trunk bark, roots, and leaves are also used to make ancient medicines.
Shea leaves for pain relief
For example, the leaves are believed to help relieve stomach pain, and when used in a steam bath, treat headaches. The leaves contain saponin and lather in water, so they are great for eye washes and baths.
Shea root as chewing sticks
The roots of the shea tree make good chewing sticks and are sometimes ground into a paste and taken internally as a cure for jaundice, diarrhea, and stomach ache.
Shea oil is not only for cosmetics!
Walnut oil, in addition to being popular in cosmetics, is also used for frying and stewing.
Beauty benefits of shea butter in skincare
When it comes to skin and hair care, shea butter really shines. Here are just some of its advantages!
Relief from dry skin
By far, the most common use of shea butter. Used for generations as a natural moisturizer, it absorbs quickly and contains a range of fatty acids to help.
Good for anti-aging
The oil contains vitamins A, D, and E, which help protect the skin. Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while keeping skin plump and supple.
Soothes and moisturizes
Great for sensitive skin due to its moisturizing properties.
Gentle enough for a child
Shea butter is a very gentle moisturizing cream, quite safe even for children's skin. In fact, it's often recommended for people with sensitive skin because it has an excellent reputation for being non-irritating.
So, turning to cosmetologists for help with skin problems is always a good idea! But you can start on your own with long-known excellent moisturizing agents.